Fowlis Mill, Fowlis Easter

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

Late 18th century, extended ealry-mid 19th century, inset datestone '1714'. Single 2- and 3-storey, grain mill including cartshed and barns in an L-plan group, stepped on falling ground adjoining Fowlis Burn at head of Fowles Den. Rubble built, stugged ashlar dressings, slate roof. Windows and openings either blocked, open or with derelict astragelled frames.

S ELEVATION:

CENTRE BLOCK: advanced, asymmetrical; arrow slit ventilator to centre, window to ground and 1st floor left, dormerheaded window with half-piended roof to far left, door to left return elevation; window to ground (datestone to left) and 1st floor right, ground floor window to far wight, door with window to 1st floor at outer right, large opening to 1st floor right return; 5 rooflights.

BLOCK TO LEFT: recessed; door and sliding door to right, door blocked as window to left masked by roofed yard, later bay advanced at far left with half-piended roof, segmental cart-arch masked by roofed yard formed in re-entrant with coped rubble wall and 2 hemispherically-capped gatepiers.

BLOCK TO RIGHT: recessed; stone forestair to centre left with platt supported by brick wall, 1 door under platt and door to right, door to 1st floor, window to left, 2 cart-arch openings to right, 2 windows to 1st floor, 2 rooflights.

BLOCK TO FAR RIGHT: single storey bay with collapsed piended roof, rubble yard walls to front with 2 hemispherically-capped gatepiers as above. W ELEVATION: blank, blocked doorway to left.

N ELEVATION, adjoining Fowlis Burn: block to centre (probably earlier part); door to ground floor left, 2 windows of differing sizes to right, 2 small windows above, steel frames window to 1st floor, 3 windows to 2nd floor, quoins to former angles of building at left and right. Later bay to left with window at 2nd floor, bay to right with blocked segmental arch at ground floor.

ADVANCED BLOCK TO RIGHT: single storey on higher ground, 2 windows (1 bricked up).

INTERIOR: machinery removed; ground floor/basement has fireplace for kiln, 3 grinding stones, small fanning machine, evidence of machine fixing points in walls and floor.

OUTBUILDING: Later 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding to SE. Rubble, half-piended slate roof. Various openings to N, including partially blocked segmental cart-arch. Roof partially ruinous. ROAD BRIDGE OVER FOWLIS BURN, adjoining mill to NW: single span, segmental-arch road bridge, possibly 18th century. Rubble, stugged rubble voussoirs, rubble coped parapet. Remains of sluice walls no NW. Pond drained.

Statement of Interest

The mill is shown on the 1783 map and as a corn mill on the 1799 map, although the detail is insufficient to show the extent or plan of the building. The plan of the building in its present form appears on the 1861 OS map (as a corn and barley mill), by which time the area to the NW of the bridge had been transformed from a lint mill(as shown on the 1799 map) to the mill pond. The indented datestone 'I.I.I.M 1714' refers to the Murrays of Ochtertyre, lairds of Fowlis (see NOTES to Fowlis Castle). The mill is picturesquely situated on the opposite bank of the Fowlis Den to the Parish Church.