Stables, Huntington House

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Late 18th century, with additions and alterations of later 19th century to rear. Mostly random rubble with ashlar dressings, some walls harled to rear.

FRONT (S) ELEVATION: long simple classical frontage, 5 bays centred on depressed arch with keystone and impost blocks. 4 windows flanking symmetrically, margins broached, droved and chamfered, those in outer bays with consoled cornices. Ashlar base and eaves course, rusticated quoins. Piended roof capped centrally with mid 19th century wooden spirelet, including circular mouldings, possibly intended for clockfaces.

REAR (N) AND SIDE ELEVATIONS: plain and more irregular mostly 19th century alterations and additions around courtyard open to N, incorporating garaging, stables, stores, hayloft and STABLE COTTAGE, with associated door and window openings.

Fenestration in timber sash and case, 9-pane to external elevations. Variety of timber doors, except to archway which is infilled with corrugated-iron sheeting with door in same material.

Roof in ungraded grey Welsh slates, piended except for N gable of Stable Cottage with skew, and for pointed bell-cast roof of central spirelet with fishscale slates and weathervane.

INTERIOR: stable stalls survive in use, plain, in heavy timber boarding and thin iron bars.