Mungoswells

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Probably late 18th century with extension of later 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse in plain classical style, with basement. Rubble, variegated and roughly squared, mostly whinstone, harled to side elevations, contrasting dressings in light grey sandstone, broached and droved, raised margins. Eaves course, simple cornice.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: ashlar steps and platt, with cast-iron balustrade, oversailing basement to central doorway with simple pedimented architrave, 4-panelled door with bipartite fanlight opening to vestibule and inner door, panelled and glazed. Flanking windows.

3 windows to basement, 3 smaller windows to 1st floor close under eaves. Rubble, coursed above basement, cherrycocked, relieving arches over windows.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: plain and asymmetrical, highlighted only by central arched upper stair window. Random rubble, relieving arches to most openings, door at basement level framed and lined with bipartite fanlight. Mono-pitch shed to rear yard in same materials, 3 plain boarded doors.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: both with single window to each floor, largest at ground floor level. To E, extension adjoins with outshot to rear,

2 storey to E, single storey plus basement to rear, incorporating some earlier walls to lower floors, otherwise modern pebbledash.

Modern glazing to extension, fenestration otherwise timber sash and case. Pattern variable, 12-pane surviving but principally 4-pane replacement with horns.

Main roof piended with slight bell-cast, extension also piended, both in graded grey slate. 2 symmetrical stacks in rubble with ashlar dressings, projecting cope, each with 4 decorative octagonal cans. Single stack to extension, harled.

GARDEN WALLS: semi-circular, enclosing garden to rear, rubble exterior, brick interior, ridged ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

Front garden walls in brick are not included in listing. Mungoswells Steading nearby is of interest, including an arched cartshed, but is partly derelict, altered, and subsumed in a more modern steading.