New Mill Of Knapp

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

18th and early 19th century. L-plan, picturesque complex of mill buildings on steeply falling ground with semi-circular kiln at centre. Rubble construction, stugged red ashlar dressings to N block, ashlar dressings to SE block, grey slate roof.

W ELEVATION: block to left, window to ground floor right, 2 windows to principal floor; semi-circular kiln bay stepped down to right, 1 small window; block further stepped down to far right, mostly roofless and overgrown.

E ELEVATION: block to right, door to ground floor left, 2 windows to principal floor; semi-circular kiln bay stepped down to left, door to left, small opening at eaves level, stairs in fall of ground extending from kiln to top of block to right; block to far left with various openings; block advanced to outer left with door to ground floor, return gable has door and window, large opening to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: various openings.

N GABLE: opening enlarged as garage door.

INTERIOR: kiln fireplace and floor; some machinery.

STORE SHED: single storey storage shed to E, rubble masonry, slate roof.

Statement of Interest

James Reid suggests that the mill may have originated in the early 17th century, with the kiln dating from the 18th century being the earliest remaining part. The mill was last used as a meal mill, and ceased functioning in 1931; it is in a ruinous condition. The mill forms part of a B group with the Mill House and Former Road Bridge over Knapp Burn; the group is particularly picturesque when viewed from Rossie Policies across the Knapp Burn.