Rock Cottage, The Knapp

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Earlier 19th century; attic, rear and side wings mid-19th century. Single storey and attic, irregular-plan cottage. Rubble stugged window and door dressings with droved margins, hoodmoulds to ground floor front, stugged quoins to later parts, slate roof, brick stacks with oversailing coping. Modern timber casements, double-glazed with applied lead lattice design; bracketted eaves.

S ELEVATION: modern out-of-character door to centre of main cottage, window to left and right, window to attic with gable dormerhead; single storey bay slightly recessed to left, window to centre.

E GABLE: window to ground floor right, window to attic left.

W GABLE: blind gable to right, modern glazed and slated addition at left re-entrant.

N ELEVATION: built into fall of ground; swept roof with 7 large out-of- character modern rooflights.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Formerly part of the Rossie estate.