Former Manse, Modwenna, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Former Manse, Modwenna, Main Street, Longforgan

Listing Name: Longforgan, Main Street, Modwenna (Former Manse), Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Longforgan

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

David Neave, 1823-4. 2-storey, cross-plan former manse with single storey service wing. Rubble masonry, dressings originally droved ashlar now mostly refaced with concrete and stugged, piended slate roof. Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows, raised margins to bowed bays at S; eaves course, ridge stacks to front of house, tall wallhead stack to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods.

W ELEVATION: entrance porch at left re-entrant, window to left,

2 windows to 1st floor, small window to gable advanced at right.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical; 3 centre bays advanced and bowed with quoin strips.

E ELEVATION: blank bay advanced at left; 3 bays recessed to right, modern door to centre, bipartite window to left, modern window in reduced opening to right and at 1st floor left, 12-pane sash and case window to 1st floor right; single storey service wing with 2 windows and doors advanced t far right.

N ELEVATION: bay to right with 24-pane sash and case windows; single storey service wing slightly advanced at left with 2 windows.

INTERIOR: flying stair with decorative cast-iron balusters, domed stairwell with pointed astragalled rooflight; decorative cornices; some original chimneypieces, doors and shutters.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar-coped rubble wall adjoining N wall of church hall, footgate to left, 2 pyramidal-capped ashlar gatepiers to far left.

Statement of Interest

The manse coach house/stable to the north is now converted to the Church Hall, and with the gatepiers and boundary wall is the property of the church. The boundary wall to the west forms part of Longforgan Parish Church Churchyard, listed above. The single storey service wing does not appear on Neave?s drawings.