Millhill House, Longforgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Later 19th century, incorporating earlier parts. 2-storey, irregular- plan, gabled villa. Harled, painted margins and angles, slate roof. Base course; margined windows, stop-chamfered at projecting window to S, 4-pane and plate glass glazing, single security bar to 1st floor windows; bracketted eaves, moulded bargeboards; corniced and linked ashlar stacks, and rendered and lined stacks, uniform cans.

W ELEVATION: gable to right, panelled door with chamfered doorcase to right, bipartite window to left, 2 windows to 1st floor, small window to roofspace; bay to left, bipartite to ground floor, window to 1st with gabled dormerhead.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable to centre, tripartite projecting window at ground floor with sidelights, 2 windows to 1st floor, small window to roofspace; recessed bay to left with window to ground floor; recessed bay to right with bipartite at ground floor, window at 1st floor with gabled dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: paired gables to left, 4 windows with French doors to right at ground floor, 4 windows to 1st, further small window to right; lower (earlier) gable slightly advanced to right, window to ground and 1st floor left.

N ELEVATION: irregular elevation consisting of lower block advanced to left with various windows and piended roof, gable to right with lean-to and octagonal pantry masked by single storey office wing connecting to outbuildings.

INTERIOR: fine pitch pine well staircase with barley sugar pilasters; original chimneypieces, doors and shutters; some moulded and decorative cornices, compartmentalised ceiling in drawing room; range of 9 spring bells.

COTTAGE AND OUTBUILDINGS: single storey, irregular U-plan block consisting of rubble-built, slate-roofed cottage and various out-buildings extending from NW angle of house.

Statement of Interest

The previous list noted a circa 18th century block to the north east angle, all or part of which has since been demolished. The block which presently forms the north east part of the house is perhaps the remains of this, and is shown on the 1867 OS map, together with the octagonal pantry, cottage and outbuildings. See NOTES to Millhill Steading.