North Ballo

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Woodside

Description

Earlier 19th century, later addition. Single storey and attic, picturesque farmhouse with classically detailed S elevation. Rubble built, some harl pointing, stugged and droved ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, eaves course and quoin strips to S elevation; mostly sash and case windows; bracketted eaves; ashlar end stacks (brick at addition).

S ELEVATION: door to broad slightly advanced pedimented bay at centre, diamond-shaped window to pediment with diamond-pane timber glazing; tripartite multi-pane window recessed to left; similar window formerly to right now single plate glass; 2 gabled dormers with 4-pane glazing.

E GABLE: blank.

W GABLE: original gable to right, two 12-pane windows to left, blocked diamond-shaped window to roofspace; later bay advanced to left, bipartite 4-lying-pane windows.

N ELEVATION: door and 2 windows (modern frames, top-hinged upper lights) to original house at left, later blank gable advanced to right with chamfered angle at left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The steading at North Ballo appears to have additions contemporaneous with the farmhouse. North Ballo was built by the Hallyburton Estate.