The Snabs

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Dated 1838. 2-storey, 1st floor breaking eaves, L-plan, gabled farmhouse. Red rubble sandstone, grey stugged and margined ashlar dressings, slate roof. Mostly timber casement windows, 8-pane sash and case at ground floor S elevation, timber mullions. Gabled dormerheads to attic; deep bracketted eaves, finialled gables, brick ridge stacks.

S ELEVATION: semi-glazed door deeply set in slightly advanced narrow gabled bay at centre, dormerheaded window above; window at ground floor left, narrow dormerheaded window above; canted window with facetted roof to right, window above in broad gabled dormerhead.

W ELEVATION: main gable to right, bipartite window to ground and 1st floor; bay to left with 12-pane window to ground floor, dormerheaded window above.

E GABLE: blank.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable to right, window to attic; low pentice- roofed bay to left return and at rear of main house, door and 2 windows, half-piended dormer.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces, doors and shutters, boarded dado to bathroom at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

The style is similar to Rossie estate buildings at The Knapp and elsewhere. The stacks may formerly have been diagonal ashlar as was probably the case at Rawes, listed above. There is a contemporary U-plan steading to the north east.