Craft Shop, Lamlash

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

Attributed to Sir John James Burnet, late 19th century. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan building on corner site. Harled, painted ashlar dressings, slate roof swept to eaves. Out-of-character replacement plate glass windows to ground floor; half-timbered gables to 1st floor with canted windows under deep eaves, single and 2-pane sashes to bottom, multi-pane to top, plain bargeboards; tripartite multi-pane cat-slide dormer to front elevation, single multi-pane swept dormer and modern out-of-character box dormer to side elevation; bracketted eaves. FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door flanked by single windows to left, gable above; single window to right, dormer.

SIDE ELEVATION: built on falling ground. 2-leaf boarded door flanked by single windows to left, gable above (slightly different timber detailing to front elevation); 20leaf boarded goods opening to right flanked by windows with security bars, 2 dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

The building appears on the 1895 OS map.