Store, Limekilns, Port Kilcheran, Lismore

A Category B Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kilcheran

Description

Established 1803-4 by Bishop John Chisholm. Group of one single and one double kiln with associated stores and pier, all limestone rubble-built and at some time heightened. SW single kiln probably older, rectangular, 2-draw, with pointed-arched drawholes, much modified house to NW. NE pair of kilns with bevelled corners to SE, 2-drawholes per kiln, depressed-arched, one drawhole from each kiln in bevel.

2 vaulted storey rooms in abutment of kilns, and roofless lean to extension on NW face. Large store house to SE over pier, with loading door in seaward end, asbestos roof, and door at NW end recently widened.

Statement of Interest

Listed as part of programme of protecting limeworking sites in Lismore, which is composed largely of limestone. This pair of kilns unique in Scotland in haveing direct access from store to ship. Bishop Chisholm established Roman Catholic seminary in Kilcheran House 1803.