Edgerston Church

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

1838 with late 19th century additions and alterations. Simple gabled gothic church. Squared and snecked cream sandstone rubble; ashlar dressings. Pointed-arch windows, deeply chamfered reveals, some with geometric Y-tracery; hoodmoulds. Base course. Vestry to rear with bull-faced margins and square reveals.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay. Broad slightly advanced gabled bay at centre with roll-moulded doorcase flanked by coped buttresses; 3 steps to 2-leaf 6-panelled door. 3-light traceried window above. Flanking bays with all lancet windows.

E ELEVATION: broad, gabled bay; at centre, window of 3 lancets traceried at centre with 2 lights; tiny lancet above in gablehead. 4-steps to flush-panelled 2-leaf door at outer left.

W ELEVATION: at centre, 2-light traceried window with bull-faced margins; to left, later boiler room addition with single-pitch roof and brick stack adjoined to wall; to right, projecting piend-roofed vestry with single window and shouldered stack on return wall to left.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay to right, with ashlar pyramidally capped bellcote at apex; plain 3-lancet window at centre with tiny lancet in gablehead. Single storey of vestry to left, withdoor to right and window to left.

Leaded, fixed diamond-pane windows; timber sash and case to vestry.

Grey slate roof, overhanging eaves, exposed rafters.

INTERIOR: panelled timber gallery above small enclosed timber narthex on E wall with reeded columns, approached by open stair from N door (presumably the Edgerston/Rutherfurd loft). Shallow boarded barrow-vault with transverse ribs. Late 19th century stained deal pews, dais and octagonal gothic pedestal pulpit. Stained glass to S (in memory of W O Rutherford d. 1879) and W (1891). Vestry with elongated stone fireplace.

GATEPIERS, GRAVEYARD WALL AND RAILINGS: square ashlar gatepiers with flat pyramidal caps at entrance; flanked by low stepped and coped wall with plain cast-iron railings terminated by similar piers. Adjoining rubble graveyard wall, coped with ashlar to N, boulders to S; cast-iron gates and gatepiers to graveyard.

NOTABLE GRAVESTONES: tripartite wall memorial with gablet coping to Rutherfurd family in W wall; ashlar with gabled coping and gablet skewputts; crosses stand before it. Elongated memorial stone to F S Oliver, wife Katherine and son J S Oliver, with swept segmental-headed cresting bearing relief urn and festoon, flanking piers and downswept wings (whole no more than 0.5m high by 3m wide).

Statement of Interest

The vestry dates from the period of the late 19th century refit of the church, as may the tracery of the windows.