Mount Ulston

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Mount Ulston

Listing Name: Mount Ulston with Gatepiers and Boundary Wall, Carriage House/Stable Range, Walled Garden and Summerhouses

Location: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Nisbet

Description

Early 19th century with mid 19th century additions. 2-storey 3-bay house with single storey wings and flanking 2-storey wing to rear forming courtyard with outbuildings and former carriage house. Lime-washed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 2-storey 3-bay block with flanking single storey single bay wings; at centre, classically detailed timber porch with columns at corners, frieze and cornice; 2-leaf replacement panelled door with 3-pane fanlight (formerly 4-pane), 8-pane windows to returns. Flanking windows, windows to each bay above. Ashlar eaves course and quoin strips to central block.

W (ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-storey 2-bay rear wing with flanking single storey wing to left; block to right with bipartite windows at ground; single window to left at 1st floor, pair of single windows to right. To right, projecting single storey canted bay with tripartite window (return of W pavilion). To outer left, single storey wing with bipartite window) timber mullion), and blank range extending to N (animal sheds, open to E).

N ELEVATION: rear of house spanned by stepped 2-storey rubble range of outbuildings.

E ELEVATION: to left, single storey 2-bay return of E pavilion wing. Entrance to internal court obscured by timber garage with pitched corrugated-iron roof. Later 2-storey outbuilding to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended roofs throughout, steeply pitched to main house; purple/grey slates. Stugged ashlar stacks, some rebuilt.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

CARRIAGE HOUSE/STABLE RANGE: to NE. Rubble sandstone; 2-storey carriage block with blocked segmental arch to S, window above, forestair on rising ground to E with door to former hayloft; timber lintel to later machinery entrance slapped in N elevation and 2 later windows to upper stage. Former stable range extending W. Grey slates.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall to road adjoins canted bay and curves to meet house beyond final bay to W; swept in to pair of square ashlar corniced gatepiers to S; further pair of later square gatepiers to N.

WALLED GARDEN AND SUMMERHOUSES: to S of house; small derelict garden with coped rubble wall. Pavilion in E corner. Weatherboarded summerhouse rests on N corner of wall and 3 timber stilts; pointed-arch window with diamond-pane and y-traceried glazing. Further piend-roofed stone tool-shed/summerhouse in E corner.