Gardener's Cottages And Walled Garden, Ballathie House

A Category B Listed Building in Kinclaven, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Kinclaven

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinclaven

Description

Late 19th century range of single-storey and attic cottages to N of contemporary large walled kitchen garden (to N of Ballathie House). GARDENER'S COTTAGES: main cottages forming L-plan, single-storey and attic to NE, with modern box dormer windows in roof flanking original cast-iron skylights, single-storey and attic with original gabletted dormers to SE elevation (overlooking River Tay). Brown sandstone rubble, slated roofs with overhanging bracketted eaves, timber detailing (porch to NE entrance), variety of windows (original windows multi-paned timber sash and case), red-painted timber brackets at eaves and fascia boards to gables; brick stacks. Some recent alterations. Walled garden: red brick walls, masonry cope, decorative cast and wrought iron gates and railings. Extensive and very complete range of mid-later 19th century greehouses along NE wall (at Gardener's Cottages), with original cast-iron decorative cresting and finials.

Does not appear on 1st edition OS map (1867).