Wooleys Bakers, Invercloy, Brodick

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Style of Sir John James Burnet, circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay, Arts and Crafts-style block of 2 flats (ground floor now shop). Harled, red ashlar sandstone dressings, slate roof. Doors and windows at ground floor with ashlar lintels and jambs, windows at 1st floor with ashlar cills, mullions and lintels, sash and case windows with single pane at bottom and multi-pane at top (mostly single pane replacements at ground floor); full-height, flat-roofed canted window breaking through eaves at coped and shouldered gable; corniced ridge stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods with bulbous hoppers. FRONT ELEVATION: near symmetrical. Canted window to centre right, door and window to right with linked lintel (out-of-character modern door), bipartite window at 1st floor in wide recessed panel, similar arrangement at left.

INTERIOR: not seen.