Sea Gate, Lamlash, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

Style of Sir J J Burnet, dated 1902. Single storey, irregular-plan former pier office, now converted to domestic use. Harl, base course of rubble and bull-faced coursers, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Single windows with modern out-of-character frames; deep bracketted eaves, plain bargeboards, half-timbered gable to W.

W GABLE: gable to centre with outshot stack (removed above eaves level), door to right, window to left, lean-to to far right return with half-piended roof.

S ELEVATION: slightly lower bay advanced to left, 2 windows to main elevation at right.

E GABLE: recessed tripartite window with jettied gable above.

N ELEVATION: flat-roofed bay advanced to left with later partial in-filling, window to centre, window to left and right with window to left return and modern door to right return, date panel and window to far right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See NOTES to Former Pier House and Clock tower, listed above.