Craigencross

A Category B Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house, with 1st floor breaking eaves. Rendered; N elevation painted rubble. Painted raised tabbed margins. Decorative timber bargeboarding and finials to porch and dormerheads.

E ELEVATION: gabled stone porch at centre; window to E. Windows in outer bays, with gabled dormerheads to those at 1st floor. Wall adjoined to right.

N ELEVATION: window to right at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows; stained margin-pane glazing to porch window. Red sandstone coped skews. Painted rubble gablehead stacks. Slightly graded grey slates. Octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: concrete coped brick wall adjoined to E, with pyramidal-capped and corniced, stop-chamfered ashlar gatepier.

Listed at Category B for intact bargeboards and finials.