Graveyard And Well, St Columba's Old Parish Church, Kirkcolm

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

Graveyard of 18th century or earlier origin. Site of former Kirkcolm Church in centre of graveyard. 18th and early 19th century headstones. Two burial enclosures to W.

CLASSICAL BURIAL ENCLOSURE, late 18th century. Rectangular-plan, incorporating boundary wall to W. Unroofed. Rubble. Ashlar dressings: margins; quoin strips; slab coping to wallhead. Central doorway to E, surmounted by pediment with blank recessed panel in tympanum. Recessed panels to left and right; panel to left contains ashlar inscription panel (inscription now completely illegible).

GABLED BURIAL ENCLOSURE, 1797 (dated). Rubble. Ashlar inscription panel in gablehead, in memory of Rose family.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with rubble coping. 2 square rubble piers to S.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as "Corsewall Graveyard". Kirkcolm Church, the former parish church, was demolished in 1821. It was replaced in 1824 by another church, now known as Ervie-Kirkcolm Church (see separate listing), on a separate site. The cross-slab, now situated in the graveyard of Ervie-Kirkcolm Church, was inserted as a lintel over the west door of old Kirkcolm Church during repairs done in 1719.