Logan Botanic Gardens, Ardwell

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Early 19th century walled garden, incorporating remains of castle. Gardener's Cottage and associated buildings.

WALLED GARDEN: S and E walls rubble, with rubble coping;

N and W walls mainly brick, with flat concrete coping. Gateway, with simple iron gate, to S, in section of wall between Gardener's Cottage and Bothy.

Remains of castle incorporated at centre of W wall; tall rubble section; section of rubble wall adjoined to both sides. Series of

cascading terraces below castle; rubble with red sandstone flat coping; red sandstone steps. Brick internal wall, at centre of garden, running E-W. Modern gateway slapped through at centre; modern brick lean-to gazebo adjoined at centre to S.

Square pond: 2 decorated urns on pedestals within water; sandstone stepping stones across one corner of pond.

Gardener's Cottage, Bothy and outbuildings to S, interrupting wall. Painted rubble.

GARDENER'S COTTAGE: 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay house. Painted brick margins.

S ELEVATION: gabled porch at centre, with decorative bargeboarding to overhanging eaves; modern brick piers. Windows to both floors in outer bays; broad gabled dormerheads, with timber spike finials, to windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: broad bowed bay at centre. Window to left.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to lower outbuildings.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Painted brick gablehead stacks. Purple-grey slates.

BOTHY: single storey, 6-bay pair of former cottages.

S ELEVATION: doors in penultimate bay to left and in bay to outer right. Windows in remaining bays. Low rubble wall adjoined to right.

E ELEVATION: window to left.

N ELEVATION: further gabled range adjoined.

12-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Brick stacks, gablehead and mutual. Purple-grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as "Logan House - Garden Wall". The castle was also known as Balzieland. The castle was apparently destroyed by fire in circa 1500; it is not known when it was built. The layout of the garden was remodelled in the 1920s. The garden has been managed as an annexe of the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, since 1969. See separate listings for Logan: Bridge; Folly Tower; Hen Knowe Cottages; Logan House; Logan Court (former Coach House and Stables); Logan Fish Pond, Cottage and Bathing Hut.