Logan Court

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Possibly David Bryce, circa 1874. Simple Baronial style, L-plan former stable block. Coach house in range to W; 2-storey former coachman's house to E, extended to E circa 1915; single storey and loft stables, now converted to domestic use. Harled. Red sandstone ashlar dressings: margins; quoin strips. Chamfered margins, stopped before cill.

S ELEVATION: L-plan. 8 asymmetrically disposed bays to S; house to right. Gabled bay advanced and shouldered in bay to left of centre; basket-arched pend entrance (modern entrance for domestic use recessed within pend), with rusticated quoins; 2 windows above to attic; blocked oculus in gablehead; conical roofed pepperpot turrets terminating crowstepped skews. Door in bays to outer right and to outer left. Windows in remaining bays, smaller in penultimate bay to left. Gabled loft doors breaking eaves above 3rd bay from right and above penultimate bay to left. Courtyard wall (see below) adjoined to right.

Crowstepped lop-sided gable of house to right; window to left and outer right at ground floor; 2 windows to left and window to right at 1st floor.

Former coach house in W range to left; 4 flat-arched carriage arches to E, each with 2-leaf boarded doors; corrugated metal roof projected on cast-iron columns to courtyard.

E ELEVATION: door to right of centre; window to right and 2 windows to left at ground floor. 3 windows at 1st floor, each with gabled dormerhead raised above eaves.

N ELEVATION: crowstepped lop-sided gable advanced to left; window to left to both floors, and window to right at ground floor to N. Lean-to adjoined to W return, with window to N and W; dormerheaded window to left and window to right at 1st floor to W return. Gable advanced at centre; bipartite window at ground floor, and 2 windows at 1st floor to N; small window to left to E return, and to right to W return. Lean-to adjoined to elevation between left and centre bays, with door and flanking windows. Long lean-to adjoined to elevation to right, with door and flanking windows to left, and machinery door to right.

W ELEVATION: gable to left; machinery door to left, window to right, and loft door in gablehead. 4 windows to right.

8-, 12- and 16-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Ashlar crowsteps, with skewputts, and coped skews, with skewends. Ashlar dressed coped stacks; gablehead to N; ridge to E range, to E to N range, and to N to W range. Wallhead stack to left to N. Small grey slates. 3 pyramidal-roofed metal ventilators to ridge of N range. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative cast-iron finials to turrets and ventilators.

Saddleback-coped harled walls to S and E enclosing courtyard.

Pair of ashlar corniced square gatepiers to E; low walls adjoined.

Small cobbles to courtyard.

OUTHOUSE in SE angle of courtyard. Turret to E; door to courtyard to N, and slit window to E; finialled conical roof with swept eaves and ashlar eaves course. Small block clasping turret to W, adjoined to wall to S; door to N; wallhead stack to S.

Statement of Interest

The buildings marked on this site on the OS Map of 1847-48 do not follow the form plan of the existing buildings. Extensive Baronial additions were made to Logan House (see separate listing) in 1874 by David Bryce, and it is possible that Bryce also designed the coach house and stable block at that time.

See separate listings for Logan: Bridge; Folly Tower; Hen Knowe Cottages; Logan House; Logan Botanic Garden; Logan Fish Pond, Cottage and Bathing Hut.