Low Clanyard

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 4-bay farmhouse; L-plan to rear, formed by single storey wing. Painted rubble.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: later gabled bay advanced to left of centre; modern door to left to E return; window to both floors to W; painted brick margins and quoins. Regularly disposed fenestration in remaining bays.

E ELEVATION: gabled to right, with blocked window at centre at ground floor. Single storey wing adjoined to left; window to right; advanced to left with catslide roof.

S ELEVATION: piended stair block slightly advanced to right of centre; window at 1st floor. Roof pitch swept low to left of stair block. Wing adjoined to right; 2 enlarged windows to W return; painted brick lean-to sheds adjoined to S gable.

W ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

Mainly modern glazing; sash and case windows at ground floor in 2 bays to right to N elevation, with 12-pane glazing to window in bay to right of centre, and 9-pane glazing to window in bay to outer right. Painted coped skews. Painted rubble stacks: gablehead to E and W; ridge off-centre to W; tall wallhead stack to right to S elevation, with wing adjoined below; stepped ridge stack to wing. Grey slates to N and E pitches; purple slates to S and W pitches. Rooflight to left to S pitch. Several octagonal cans. Modern tile ridging.

Red sandstone ashlar baluster in garden (possibly formerly surmounted by sundial).

Statement of Interest

Low Clanyard is marked as "Clanyard" on the OS Map of 1848; it is marked as "Low Clanyard" on the OS Map of 1906. The five-faced sundial, which was formerly situated in the garden of Low Clanyard, has been removed; it was apparently made by William Todd in the mid 19th century.