Harbour And Lighthouse, Port Logan

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

1818. Stone pier with circular lighthouse tower.

PIER: large blocks of coursed rubble masonry. Pier-head faces to N and E, with rounded angle to NE. Stair to water level to E. Projecting granite socket stones, 3 to N, 4 to E (formerly for clasping upright wooden fenders). Pitched outer wall to W; rises to form parapet to stepped wall-walk; parapet terminates in granite masonry to rounded NW angle, adjoining and incorporating lighthouse tower. Two granite bollards. Cobbled paving to quay; slab paving to wall-walk.

LIGHTHOUSE TOWER: 3-stage circular tower, with open light-chamber to 3rd stage. Situated to NW of pier, incorporating and terminating parapet. Granite and sandstone ashlar. Band course between 1st and 2nd stages. Doorway to SE to ground floor chamber, with small fireplace and shelved recess. Forestair to doorway to S to 1st floor chamber; window to SW; open hatch to light chamber above (formerly accessed by ladder). Open light chamber, formed by 4 rebated square pillars carrying stone conical roof of concave profile. Latrine annexe

under forestair, with doorway to E; stone trough and mural chute.

Statement of Interest

Port Logan pier and lighthouse were constructed in 1818, largely at the expense of Colonel Andrew McDouall of Logan. In 1813 John Rennie had drawn up a report, "On forming a small harbour on McFerrand's Isles", relating to Port Logan; according to Graham, and Hay and Stell, the existing remains correspond with the chief proposals made by Rennie.