St Agnes' Former Manse, Killingeane

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Circa 1890. Small former Episcopal church. Manse.

CHURCH: rectangular-plan; lower gabled vestry adjoined to S. Rendered brick. Timber tracery. Brick crowstepped gables. Brick cross finials to gables to W. Corrugated metal roof to church; grey slates to vestry.

E ELEVATION: gabled porch, with pointed-arched door to E (overgrown, 1992).

N ELEVATION: pointed-arched window, with 2-light plate tracery, breaking through eaves in gabled dormerhead, to right. Window to left. Very small window to outer left.

W ELEVATION: pointed-arched window, with 3-light plate tracery, to gable to left. Vestry to right; window to W; door to left and window to right to S.

S ELEVATION: vestry adjoined to left. Window to right.

INTERIOR: timber panelled. Timber pews. Stained glass to traceried windows; window to N elevation dated "1897". Some coloured glass.

MANSE: single storey. Rectangular-plan; later rectangular-plan block added to N. Painted rubble; block to N painted brick. Painted projecting cills. Segmental-arched openings to porch and N block.

S ELEVATION: 7-bay. Later painted brick gabled porch in centre bay; boarded door, with decorative iron hinges, to W return; window to S; timber decorative cusped bargeboarding, kingpost detail and spike finial to gable. Regular fenestration; gables, with spike finials, over windows in penultimate bays to left and right.

W ELEVATION: M-gabled. Window to left to both gables.

N ELEVATION: 4 regularly spaced windows.

E ELEVATION: L-plan to right. Painted brick flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle.

Sash and case windows; 12-pane glazing to S block, 4-pane glazing to porch and N block. Coped skews to N block. Painted brick stacks to S block; gablehead to E and W, ridge between 2nd and 3rd bays to left and right. Small purple slates to S block; grey slates to N block. Octagonal can to each stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: very low curved wall to S; rubble with concrete coping. Surmounted by very fine iron arrowhead railings; similarly detailed gate.

Statement of Interest

A building is marked on this site on the OS Map of 1847-48, but its exact location does not appear to correspond with that of either of the present buildings. St Agnes's Church is not mentioned in the Scottish Episcopal Church Directory of 1889. The Church and Manse are marked as "St Agnes's Church" on the OS Map of 1894.