Kennels Cottage, Forglen House

A Category C Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Plaidy

Description

Mid 19th century, possibly by A and W Reid of Elgin. 2-storey estate cottage, with range of outbuildings and dog kennels behind. Harled, with Turriff sandstone margins. 2-leaf door to centre with letterbox strip fanlight, and gabled wooden porch with 4 tree trunk columns, windows flanking at ground. Windows above to outerbays, breaking eaves in ashlar gabled dormerheads with trefoil finials. Skylight at centre.

Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews and stacks. Range of single storey outbuildings at rear, harled with ashlar margins, boarded doors, grey slates, ashlar coped skews; ball finial to mutual gable. Piend-roofed, single storey kennel range with 2 paved runs fenced by simple cast-iron railings with ball

finials.

Statement of Interest

The Kennels are listed in consideration of the details it shares with other Forglen estate designs, and as an unaltered component of the estate.