Belmore House, Faslane

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Earlier 19th century core, substantially remodelled and enlarged

in 1856, refurbished 1984 by Property Services Agency. 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan Italianate villa. Harled with yellow

sandstone margins and dressings. Projecting bracketted eaves;

base course; round-arched windows.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 7 bays. 3-stage, campanile entrance tower to left; corniced and pilastered door, urn balustrade, 2-leaf panelled door; window at 1st floor, tripartite arcade window at upper floor, piended roof. Taller, narrow 4-stage square tower in re-entrant angle to outer left, narrow windows. Lower 4-bay block to right with 5th gabled bay to outer right, windows disposed thus on each floor tripartite-single-single-bipartite with bipartite window at ground of gable; oriel with large arched window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay block with narrow entrance tower recessed to outer right. Gable to outer left with full-height canted bay, small arched window in gablehead; centre 2 bays with architraved bipartite windows; gable to outer right with broad canted window at ground, battered base, balustrade; 3-light arcade window at 1st floor, single arched window in gablehead.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows, secondary glazing. Grey slate roof, velux rooflights. Chimneys removed on refurbishment.

INTERIOR: refurbished in 1984, now modern office interior, suspended ceilings etc.

Statement of Interest

Belmore House is shown on the 1st edition OS map. It was substantially remodelled in the Italianate style in the 1850s. The MOD carried out major renovation and refurbishment in the 1980s and although the interior is no longer extant much of the exterior fabric has survived. The house is set within the Clyde Submarine Base so has lost its setting, but its importance as an architectural focus has been recognised by the MOD. A monument to John McDonald of Belmore (d.1891) is located within the grounds of Garelochhead church.