The Anchorage, Luss

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey symmetrical pair of cottages. Coursed, stugged ashlar. Chamfered reveals. Advanced bracketted eaves; timber bracketted moulding.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5 bays symmetrically disposed; 3-bay flat-roofed entrance block at centre, paired herring-bone timber doors, fanlights, small flanking windows. Broad gables to outer right, bipartites.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: gable to outer right, window; bay to left and right with window to outer left and right respectively.

REAR ELEVATION: paired wooden porch with slender columns supporting timber scalloped pediment, flanking windows; broad gables to outer right and left, bipartite at centre.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; horizontal-pane timber sash and case windows in bipartites. Graded grey slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The neighbouring Cleveland Bank and The Bungalow are detailed similarly and listed separately. The building was formerly a reading room and library. The building is shown on the 1st edition map.