Walled Garden, Rossdhu House

A Category A Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Probably John Baxter, 1774, with contributions from Sir John Clerk of Penicuik; additions in early 19th century, alterations William Leiper and W Hunter McNab, 1910; modern additions. 3-storey, 6-bay Classical house with lower 2-storey, 4-bay pavilion wings. Pink and honey coloured sandstone ashlar. String courses; architraved windows at principal floor; corniced eaves; balustraded parapet. Pedimented portico with paired giant order Tuscan columns.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 6-bay symmetrical block with early 19th century pedimented portico at centre. Paired columns on high ashlar base, round-headed arches on return; swept stair to door at principal floor level. Tripartite entrance with Gibbsian surround, 2-leaf panelled with large fanlight, flanking windows; Vitruvian scroll band course; 2 windows symmetrically disposed at upper stage. Channelled ground floor, windows symmetrically disposed at each floor. Flanking early 19th century near-symmetrical wings, pilaster dividing bays at centre, bays nearest to house with balustraded parapet, outer bays with ashlar parapet. S pavilion with bipartite, architraved entrance at ground floor of inner bay, panelled door with blind fanlight, window to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 6-bay harled block with ashlar margins and dressings. 2-bay pedimented block slightly advanced at centre, 2 windows, 1 enlarged to door at ground, windows symmetrically disposed above, ashlar transom at principal floor. 2 bay flanking blocks, windows symmetrically disposed. Modern 4-bay wing to right, added onto existing E pavilion in sympathetic style; similar arrangement on N pavilion.

S ELEVATION WITH GARDEN: original block to outer right, tripartite arrangement at ground, narrow door with flanking windows; large tripartite window above with moulded architrave. Modern piend-roofed block to outer left in sympathetic style.

N ELEVATION: tripartite window at ground, 2 openings blind. Large tripartite window at upper stage, moulded architrave. Modern block in sympathetic style to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof; broad corniced ridge stacks, decorative square cans with crenellated caps.

INTERIOR: wainscotting, panelled doors in main hall; simple cast-iron stair, probably circa 1910, William Leiper, W Hunter McNab. Chinese room to right (1950s wallpaper), now with temporary internal subdivision. Drawing room to N, domed ceiling with decorative plasterwork, cornice detail; panelled. Delicate plasterwork and column screen in S room of pavilion.

WALLED GARDEN: earlier 20th century small walled rose garden built immediately to S of house. Rubble wall with ashlar slab coping. Wall raised to arched entrance on E side, crowstepped in NE corner with raggle of former gable, armorial plaque. Curved exedra in W wall, footings of curved seats extant.

Statement of Interest

The house was the seat of the Colquhoun family. The original house was Rossdhu Castle (see separate listing), but Sir James Colquhoun, 1st Baronet built the present mansion in 1772. The architect was probably John Baxter, as it is known that Sir James consulted Sir John Clerk of Penicuik and Baxter had undertaken some work from him. The house was enlarged by Sir James Colquhoun, 27th of Luss in 1819. Dr Johnson and Mr Boswell were entertained at Rossdhu in 1773 on their tour of the Hebrides. Queen Victoria drove up to the house on 29 September 1875. The house is now a golf club and was substantially renovated in 1995/96, partly financed by a building repair grant form Historic Scotland. The old castle, chapel, laundry, lodges, walled garden and dairy are listed separately.