Chapel Hill Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: Peebles

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Possibly late 18th century; altered circa 1866. 2 span segmental-arched bridge with heightened parapet and splayed central cutwater. Coursed rubble with ashlar voussoirs and cut-water coping.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 2 segmental-arched spans with some much later concrete strengthening work flanking diamond shaped cut-water. Plain rubble spandrels, pier and abutments; plain high rubble parapet with roughly hewn copes to full length. No terminating piers, wall merely finishes. Tarmacadam road with later tarmac pavements flanking.

Statement of Interest

The bridge is sited to the north of Chapel Hill farmhouse and steading and crosses N to S over the Eddleston Water. Although the bridge is originally of an earlier date, it is on the road that formerly crossed the Peebles Railway. This branch line opened in 1866. To the east, the road and railway line met at Winkston Crossing; to the west of this a ford crossed the Eddleston Water. The railway is now dismantled, and this bridge carries the road into the north of Peebles via Chapel Hill and Rosetta. Originally, the lands in this area were smaller plots under a greater number of owners, but many were incorporated into the new estate of Rosetta in the early 19th century, which was built for Thomas Young. The parapet of the bridge is thought to have been heightened well after the bridge was originally constructed. Listed as a good example of a vernacular bridge.