War Memorial, Traquair

A Category B Listed Building in Traquair, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Traquair

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Traquair

Description

1920. 1914 ? 1918 rustic cross war memorial on boulder base within cobbled area with railing enclosure. Rusticated sandstone shaft and cross with polished angle margins; rock-faced granite base. Enclosure comprising painted wrought-iron railings with triple thistle finials to corners and gate.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: rough hewn 2-section cross and shaft: carved central boss with cross and moulded surround; lateral arms inscribed LEST WE FORGET; shaft inscribed with names of the dead. Large boulder base with additional small sloped stone to centre. Rectangular railing enclosure with gate to right.

Statement of Interest

Sited in a prominent position at the crossroads in the village of Traquair (B7062). It was dedicated on the 28th of August, 1920 by the Rev. Dr Wallace Williamson, C.V.O. of St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh. Lord Glenconner and the Rev. J. Main, the then parish minister, also participated in the ceremony. The memorial contains the names of 17 officers and men who died in the First World War. They were local men who had enlisted to fight in the Royal Scots (the Lothians and Peeblesshire's own special regiment, which saw action in France then in occupying the Rhine territory) and other Scottish regiments.