Quarrywood House, New Spynie

A Category B Listed Building in Heldon and Laich, Moray

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Parish: Spynie

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

William Robertson, 1840-41. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house. Modern harl, tooled and polished ashlar margins and dressings. Centre entrance with corniced ashlar doorpiece approached by 3 shallow steps. Long ground floor windows; regular 2-window E and W gable fenestration, some blind; ground floor window in W altered as glazed door; original margined 16-pane lying pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor; 1st floor windows replaced to match (1995). Margined coped end stacks; piended slate roof.

Circa 1965 2-storey rear extension with flat roof and entrance masked by modern glazed porch.

Single storey wing extended to form billiard room (1995). Piended glazed conservatory to W (1995).

INTERIOR: replacement chimneypiece (18th century) with composite mouldings added 1995.

Mid-later 18th century rubble stone walls enclose house and garden with tooled ashlar or rubble copes. Pair mid 19th century low gatepiers flank entrance. Lean-to rubble laundry and outbuildings abut garden wall at rear of house.

Statement of Interest

Former Church of Scotland manse. Manse and church were moved from Spynie to 'New Spynie' or Quarrywood (or Quarrelwood) in 1736; by the end of the 18th century 'the glebe and garden enclosed by stone walls'. The 1840 manse may have been built within the earlier garden walls.

Ceased being parish manse circa 1968.