Speymouth Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Fochabers Lhanbryde, Moray

Electoral Ward: Fochabers Lhanbryde

Parish: Speymouth

Traditional County: Morayshire

Fochabers

Description

James Ogilvie, architect and contractor, 1732-3 enlarged 1799, renovated 1885. T-plan red harled (renewed 1986) over red rubble, tooled red sandstone dressings. 4 long round-head windows in S elevation flanked by round-headed doorway in each outer bay; small centre mural sundial. End gables each lit by circular gallery window (1885) and by round-headed ground floor window. Y-tracery and leaded glazing. Bellcote dated 1733 at W gable apex; local slate roof.

INTERIOR; traditional lay-out re-furbished in 1885. Centre pulpit at S wall; stencil decoration to panelled gallery

supported by slender cast-iron columns with decorative painted capitals.

4-panel pew-back dated 1634 from old Dipple parish church hung on W wall; carved with armorials, text and initials VH, LI.

Late 19th century mural cast-iron drinking fountain at W gable, made by I Kennedy of Kilmarnock.

Rubble wall surrounds church. Simple gatepiers and pair cast- iron gates at S.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

Essil and Dipple parishes joined to form Speymouth parish in 1731. Church known locally as 'The Red Kirk'. James Ogilvie of Pittinscar (Pittensair, St Andrews Lhanbyrde) was 'Architect and Undertaker for the mason-work', he and the minister having 'contrived' the building between them.

1634 pew-back given by Miss I Shand in 1934. Initialled VH and LI for Walter Hay of Redhall and Lilian Innes, married 1629. Inscription reads 'Creat in me a clean hart O God and renue a right spirit with in me. Erecit be Valter Hay and L Innes his spous 1634'.