Ecclesgreig House, St Cyrus

A Category B Listed Building in St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: St Cyrus

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Saint Cyrus

Description

Henry Edmund Goodridge (of Bath, Somerset) 1844, evidently complete reconstruction of earlier house. Jacobean, 2-storey, coursers, symmetrical SE front, 3-storey central division with 2-storey rectangular bay, crowstepped gable and flanking turrets; 2-window either side, upper windows corbelled out with shaped gables, slim angle turrets; NE entrance front has 3-storey and attic battlemented porte- cochere tower, SW front curious square tower broached to circular at top. Idiosyncratic detail, shaped gablets and tall-spired roofs. Extensive pierced balustrades to garden terraces, with finials, numerous garden ornaments.

Statement of Interest

Built for Forsyth Grant. The RA catalogue describes the work as alterations and additions. The NSA refers to the house as 'Mount Cyrus a substantial and graceful building! Now agriculturally used, but house and gardens maintained.