Coul

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Freuchie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, piend roofed classical farmhouse with attic. Droved ashlar with rusticated quoins and raised margins, rubble to sides and rear. Deep base course, partial 1st floor cill course, eaves course and cornice. Architraved surrounds, hoodmould, keystone and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced, pedimented centre bay with deep set, panelled timber door and decorative fanlight in concave moulded, Doric columned, corniced doorcase with fluted frieze; cill course giving way to keystoned Venetian window at 1st floor with fluted columns and pilasters below fluted eaves course and pediment with glazed oculus above eaves. Flanking bays with windows at ground and 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: ground floor with low piend roofed, single storey extension across bay to right of centre with 2 windows; slightly higher extension across bay to left of centre (piend adjoining main building and gable to N) with door to right and window to left on return to right, and lean to timber outhouse abutting to N. Recessed face with stair window at centre and windows to right and left at 1st floor (that to right blinded), rooflight at centre.

SW ELEVATION: blank with dominant broad, curvilinear shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

NE ELEVATION: small window to outer right at ground with dominant stack as above. Flat roofed, single storey extension beyond with part glazed timber door at centre and flanking bipartite windows.

4, 6, 12 and 16 pane glazing patterns (those to main building lying pane) all in timber sash and case windows, and fixed plate glass glazing to oculus. Grey slates. cavetto coped shouldered ashlar stacks and coped brick stack with thackstane, all with cans; ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: (viewed 1994). Inner hall with arch resting on carved anthemion brackets; fine decorative plasterwork, cornicing and ceiling roses. Oval stair with timber balusters and handrail. Principal 1st floor rooms with moulded, segmental and basket arched sideboard arches, former with ?keystone?. Interior of Venetian window with depressed arch and fluted pilasters. Dado panelling and working shutters.

Statement of Interest

Built for local coal mine owner who also built Coul Mains (listed separately) with similar attention to carved detail on exterior. The steading (listed separately) has been largely demolished, but retains the pedimented facade reflecting that of the farmhouse. Currently (1995) owned by property development company and used as workers tea room.