Coul Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Freuchie

Description

Earlier 19th century, altered 20th century. 2 storey with attic, 3 bay classically detailed house. Squared and coursed rubble with slate pinning, contrasting droved ashlar quoins and raised margins, harled with stone margins to sides and rear. Base course and eaves cornice. Pedimented doorcase, corniced ground floor windows and chamfered arrises.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep set 2 leaf part glazed timber door at centre with 4 pane fanlight in architraved surround with tablet to centre of frieze bearing carved oak leaf on oval patera flanked by floreate detail round paterae and pediment with blind tympanum, corniced windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration at 1st floor with decorative frieze below eaves cornice..

NW ELEVATION: boarded timber door with letterbox fanlight in bay to left of centre with adjacent flanking windows, that to right small and further small window to outer right; window in bay to outer right at 1st floor and 3 windows to left of centre.

NE ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground with small window above at 1st floor and further window to outer left, small, blinded window off centre left at gablehead.

SW ELEVATION: altered bipartite window off centre right at ground, window to outer right at 1st floor and small, blinded window off centre right at gablehead.

4 and 12 pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; except fixed window at 1st floor centre to rear. Grey slates. Broad, coped ashlar gablehead stacks with some cans and ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: plain cornicing. Roof with kingpost truss.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Internal stair added later 20th century, original access to upper floor by forestair to rear. On land purchased from Balfour of Balbirnie, Coul Mains was built by a local mine owner who later built Coul Farmhouse and Steading.