Bridge Of Park, Glenluce

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Description

Late 18th century; enlarged circa 1839. Vehicle bridge over Water of Luce; on N-S axis. Late 18th century double span bridge to E, single span bridge or circa 1839 to W, united by roadway. Double span to E, with segmental arch to S and semicircular arch to N; single span to W, with broad segmental arch. Rubble. Granite slab coping. Ashlar pier, abutments, arch rings and voussoirs to E bridge . Triangular cutwaters to central pier of E bridge. Crobels to central pier and to S abutment of E bridge. W parapet reconstructed. Wingwall to NE reconstructed.

Statement of Interest

The NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT states in 1839 that the bridge "at present is in course of being enlarged by an adjunct of 22 feet in breadth".