Wamphray Church

A Category B Listed Building in Annandale North, Dumfries and Galloway

century carved stone monuments; Rogerson burial enclosure
(red ashlar with rusticated quoins) with memorial to Dr John
Rogerson (1741-1823), first physician to the emperor of
Russia; Carruthers of Milne column near main gate.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A good 19th century country church in traditional style. The gothick style glazing pattern adds much to the character of the building.

The lintel of the west door of the church is a carved stone of considerable antiquity and interest (see RCAHMS Inventory). It is believed to date from the 9th century and have been part of cross-shaft. The carved ornamentation is similar to that found in Anglian metalwork and manuscripts and the stone is considered by the County Archaeologist to be one of the best examples of Anglian sculpture not currently in museum curation. It has been suggested that the stone may have come from Barneygill Chapel.

William MacGowan, the architect of the church, was a mason and burgess of Dumfries. No other examples of his work are known. His involvement here is recorded in the Heritors Records, held at the National Archives (reference given in Colvin).

List description updated June 2008.