Walled Garden And Gardener's Cottage, Galloway House

A Category B Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Late 18th and 19th century. Unusually large walled garden abutted at SE corner by gardener's cottage and to S by Garlieston House.

WALLED GARDEN AND ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: polygonal; coped rubble walls; internal subdividing walls in brick. Most openings depressed arches. Long lean-to glasshouse ranges against walls. Small section of wall adjacent to cottage collapsed. Lean-to and gabled brick and polychrome brick service buildings of varying dates adjoined to outer walls, some with round-arched openings. Small-pane glazing patterns. Brick store shed. Cold frame with underground heating. Pear-house with heated wall.

GARDENER'S COTTAGE: rear wall forms part of garden walls. 2-storey rubble piend-roofed bothy and cottage with attached single storey outbuilding to N. S (front elevation) altered with windows inserted or widened. Some original sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing patterns. Rear elevation less altered. Single light sash and case windows with multi-pane glazing. 1st floor windows have 3-4 pane horizontal upper sashes; 8-pane lower.

Slate roof, coped off-centre axial stack; brick wallhead stack to SW. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GARLIESTON HOUSE: 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey gabled house with gabled projection to rear (garden), adjoined to S corner of walled garden. Apparently refronted in brick, originally rubble with ashlar dressings; gabled wing to rear painted. Bays widely spaced on SW elevation with glazed door flanked by window at centre at ground, 2 windows above; bipartites to each floor in outer bays. Sash and case windows with 4-pane upper sahes and 2-pane lower. Coped, stone end stacks.

Graded grey slates and ashlar ridge. Modern conservatory addition in re-entrant angle formed with garden walls and return gable.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Galloway House. A consent grabted to convert bothy to a second cottage was not taken up.