Buchan

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

Circa 1851. Single storey and attic, simple Baronial former farmhouse. Asymmetric Greek cross-plan lodge, with lower wing to E, and later outbuilding further adjoined to E. Coursed bull-faced granite, with some pinning; polished granite dressings. Raised chamfered margins. Base course. Eaves cornice. Miniature circular pepperpot turrets, with conical roofs, terminating skews to main lodge.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: L-plan to right, with 2-stage circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle; boarded door, narrow window flanking to right; cill course at 1st floor, continuous with eaves course of jambs; window at 1st floor; eaves cornice to conical roof with leaded apex. Gabled jamb; window at ground floor and in gablehead. Re-entrant angle to left clasped by lean-to extension of slightly lower wing, with low swept roof, to left; window and flanking doors; piended dormer window to left. Lower outbuilding recessed to outer left.

W ELEVATION: gabled jamb; window at ground floor and in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: window to left. Gabled jamb slightly advanced to right; window at ground floor and in gablehead; window to right return. Window in recessed bay to right. Lower wing slightly recessed to right, with window. Lower outbuilding recessed to outer right.

E ELEVATION: lower wing adjoined. Further lower outbuilding adjoined; window and flanking doors to N, door to left to E and door to S.

Windows boarded-up at ground floor (1990) diamond-pattern astragalled 2-light glazing to gablehead and dormer window to N; 4-pane glazing to gablehead to W and S; 2-pane glazing to tower. Coped skews. Corniced dies to gablehead apexes of main lodge, truncated to S. Tall corniced ridge stack to W of centre, diagonally angled to N and S, with corniced band; tall corniced gablehead stack, with corniced band, to wing to E. Graded grey slates. Octagonal cans. Low granite coped rubble walls; squat rubble piers with granite conical-capping. Cabled granite outbuilding to NE.

Statement of Interest

Buchan was built after 1849 and probably in circa 1815 when Buchan Bridge (see separate listing) was built. Buchan replaced earlier buildings on the site which are shown on the OS Map of 1849.