Glencaird

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

Roger Pinkerney (?), 1930s. 2-storey, L-plan Scots Revival style country house. Painted render. Timber eaves cornice. Recessed margins. Narrow timber cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: L-plan. Wide bowed bay in re-entrant angle; Gibbs surround to horizontal-panelled door, with flanking narrow lights; window above at 1st floor. 2 windows at ground and 1st floors to W. Set-off stack to N, flanking bowed bay and shouldered to W, with stone panel inset at 1st floor; panel dated "1694" and inscribed with initials "I MK", "AH" and armorial bearings, all within a circular moulding.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors and in gablehead. Rubble garden wall, running W, adjoined to left, with decorative wrought-iron gate in round-arch.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay. French window in bay to left of centre. Regularly disposed fenestration. Window in nepus gable above centre bay, with scrolled shoulders, coped skews and skewblocks.

E ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors and in gablehead of slightly advanced gable to outer left. Regularly disposed fenestration in 3 bays to right, 2-light windows in centre bay. Lean-to porch/shed, half-piended to E, adjoined to gabled N return; open porch, window to left, shed door to right; window to E. Set-off stack above, with stone panel inset at 1st floor; 16th century (?) panel, inscribed with armorial bearings in circular moulding and initials "AH" to each side. 16-pane glazing in broad sash and case windows. Red sandstone coped skews, skewblocks and gablehead apex details. Small grey-green slates. Rendered stacks, ridge to E, set-off gablehead to N.

Rubble wall adjoined to right of N return, stepped down to circular rubble pier with ball finials; corresponding pier to N.

Valley-roofed outbuildings, U-plan steading and farmhouse to N. Stone garden seat.

Statement of Interest

Glencaird replaced an earlier building, which is marked as a Shooting Lodge on the OS Map of 1849-50. The two carved panels were formerly built into the front gables of the Shooting Lodge and according to the INVENTORY were originally taken from the old house of Eschonchan.

The modern interpretation of traditional Scottish detail for a country house of the 1930s parallels work by Schomberg Scott Junior and Reginald Fairlie.