Tinwaldshaws

A Category B Listed Building in Tinwald, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Parish: Tinwald

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Amisfield Town

Description

1761 datestone on late 19th century porch probably dates house. Large, 2-storey farmhouse, set on slope, with basement raised at south west and north west.

Symmetrical; 5 bays, outer bays broader. Whitewashed rubble and margins; central gabled porch on south east wall is stugged red ashlar; simple iron railings either side above basement area. Mostly plate glass sashes; some blind windows; 3 doors at basement level on north west wall. Base course; eaves cornice; symmetrically placed stacks (1 rebuilt in brick); piended slate roof. Single bay south west flank;

single bay lean-to addition at remaining flank.