St Callan's Church, Rogart

A Category B Listed Building in Rogart, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Rogart

Traditional County: Sutherland

Rogart

Description

Probably James Boag, dated 1777; 1816 and later 19th century alterations; repairs, 1915-16; restoration, 1955.

Simple oblong church, harled with tooled ashlar margins. Symmetrical south 6-bay elevation, paired long windows in centre, flanked by doors with similar windows in outer bays (probably replacing former gallery doors); original window in centre west gable, with late 19th century bellcote above; paired late 19th century windows in east gable. Double leaf plank doors multi-pane glazing; slate roof.

Interior; simple interior, recast in late 19th century; imposing panelled hexagonal pulpit, with panelled backboard and hexagonal sounding board with moulded cornice. Plain pine pews and communion table; boarded ceiling (1915-16). Stained glass in east windows.

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Church built on

earlier ecclesiastical site. Some walling from 1736 church,