Smithy House, Balkello

A Category C Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Circa 1800, with mid 19th century wing to S. Single storey U-plan cottage and smithy. Rubble masonry, stone, slate, and corrugated sheet metal roof. End stacks, various glazing patterns.

E ELEVATION: lean-to additions at centre masking 2-leaf timber door to smithy at right. 2 rooflights, coped gable stack at right with thackstanes. Lower wing projecting at right with off-centre door at gable end, corrugated sheet metal roof. Wing advanced at left; sash and case window at right, window at right return, small attic window.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, door at centre with dilapidated glazed porch, flanking windows. Slate roof, harled gablehead.

INTERIOR: forge at N end of circa 1800 wing.

Statement of Interest

The smithy is no longer used and the building was renovated in 1990. There is a painting of the smithy by Mackintosh Ptrick 'December Sunshine', 1949. Listed C(S) despite alterations and additions for its historical context in relation to South Balluderon Farm, which acquired the cottage in 1960.