Lund, St Olaf's Chapel, Including Kirkyard Walls and Enclosure

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Circa 1200. Substantial random rubble remains of gabled hall church (now roofless) of rectangular plan comprising round-arched doorway with inclined jambs in W gable, segmental-arched window centred above with inclined internal jambs; 3-bay S elevation comprising slit 'leper hole' at eaves to right of centre, rubble-infilled door (probably later) in bay to left and small rectangular window in bay to right.

INTERIOR: burial enclosures to Mouat family comprising classical pedimented headstones with white marble memorial slabs, and stone cross with stepped base, enclosed by ashlar dwarf wall surmounted by iron railings with spearhead and urn finials. Carving (commonly referred as a fish) to lintel of E window in S wall.

KIRKYARD WALLS AND ENCLOSURE: random rubble wall enclosing kirkyard, retaining to E side, containing variety of (mainly 19th century) headstones; older rough stone crosses adjacent to S elevation of kirk. Square extension to NW corner of yard containing memorials to Sandison family; concrete dwarf wall to E with decorative cast-iron railing.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Monument, No 2097. The best preserved of Shetland's pre-reformation chapels, St Olaf's is probably 12th century, although the E end appears to have been altered to rectangular form at a later date.