Outbuildings, Beech House, Main Street, Ormiston

A Category B Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

Later to late 18th century. 3-storey, 3-bay house terminating Main Street, on corner site, currently flatted. Squared rubble with deep droving; ashlar dressings, base and eaves course; heavy pointing; relieving arches.

S ELEVATION: to Main Street with architraved door at centre bearing consoled cornice and with deep-set door; windows in flanking bays and to each bay at 1st and 2nd floors, smaller and under eaves at 2nd.

N ELEVATION: former stair windows at centre altered as doors and modern forestair added; windows in flanking bays. Semi-circular slate-hung dormer window at centre. Side elevations each 2-bay; blocked 1st and 2nd floor windows to each bay on W side fail to comply with present floor levels, and probably belonged to former house adjoining to W; 1st and 2nd floor windows on E side, with only 1 blocked.

12- and 9-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Broad and corniced end stacks (enlarged). Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews.

FROMER OUTBUILDINGS: converted as single storey cottage. Gabled range extending to N of Beech House, abacking boundary wall of Tranent Road. Materials as above, but with harled W elevation and with pantiles; brick stack.

RETAINING WALLS: ashlar coped rubble walls, adjoined to house at W.

Statement of Interest

Substantial form of Beech House recalls that of the Red House, Dirleton, and it may similarly have been built as a tenement. The relieving arches are similar to those at Ormiston Hall, the former manse, suggesting a similar date. Prominently sited and dignifed. Beech House broke John Cockburn's plan for the village oof the 1730s, which allowed houses of no more than 2-storeys.