Stable Range, Ormiston Manse, Main Street, Ormiston

A Category B Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Entry Name: Stable Range, Ormiston Manse, Main Street, Ormiston

Listing Name: Main Street, Ormiston House (Former Manse) with Out-Buildings, Railings and Retaining Walls

Location: Ormiston

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

17th century 2-storey house, altered in 1779 by removal of 1st floor for addition of new 1st and 2nd floors, and a similarly 3-storey projection at rear, and probably simultaneously, additions in re-entrant angle at rear creating service court; circa 1850 further alterations and 2-storey addition to rear projection, at right angles. Rubble, harl-pointed, squared and snecked in 19th century additions; relieving arches to windows of 17th and 18th century work; ashlar dressings and chemfered arrises.

E-W WING: 3 bays to S grouped towards centre; ground floor windows altered, tall 1st floor windows and small 2nd floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads (mid-19th century). 2-bay gabled end elevations; gabled ashlar porch added to E elevation, with mannered lintel to doorway and chamfered reveals (mid 19th century); windows at 1st floor; 2nd floor winow to S bay of both E and W elevations.

1779 ADDITION: 3-STOREY GABLED PROJECTION TO N elevation of earlier block to E.

CIRCA 1850 ADDITION: 2 tall storeys, gabled and adjoined at right angles l to 1779 projection, extending E. Blank gabled elevation to E; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor to N; S elevation 2-bay, comprised of gabled bay with stack and bay with ground and 1st floor single windows.

Gabled single storey and attic addition in re-entrant angle at rear and pentice roofed addition to earlier house, forming narrow passage to rear doorway (currently with modern lead-to porch).

Small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows (plate glass in 3 windows of S elevation). Eand stakcs. Grey slates.

OUTBUILDINGS:

STABLE RANGE: 19th century. Rectangular-plan range to NW of house, comprised of taller block at centre, flanked to N and S by lower blocks in symmetrical fashion; garage entrance inserted; blank elevation to W; doorway to each block to E elevation. Rubble: ashlar coped skews; grey slates.

GARDEN SHEDS: 18th and 19th century. L-plan of group of toolsheds. Earlier range to E with piended roof at corner and pantiles. Taller gabled range, grey slates, to W. Machinery doors to both blocks.

RAILINGS, PIERS, RETAINING WALLS: decorative railings retained on coped rubble base to SW of house (roadside railings removed and replaced with harled wall); pyramid-capped ashlar gatepiers; rubble retaining walls and walled garden to NW.

Statement of Interest

The colourful history of the former manse and its inhabitants, including reference to the poet Allan Ramsay, is described by Whitehead. One ground floor room in the interior of the E-W wing retains an early beamed ceiling.