Town Hall, Milnathort

A Category B Listed Building in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Orwell

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Watt of Kinross, dated 1853, extended to E 1897. Imposing 2-storey, 3-bay S (tower) elevation and 5-bay W (hall) elevation, L-plan, piend-roofed civic building straddling Back Burn and overlooking town centre crossroads, with elegant 3-stage Gothic revival clock tower, weather-vane finialled lead spire and good interior decoration to hall. Squared and snecked rubble to principal elevations, roughly squared to lesser elevations, with ashlar quoins and raised margins. Band and corbel courses, balustraded parapet, 2-stage angle buttresses, and voussoired pointed-arch openings to tower.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: tower (projecting from broad gabled elevation at S) with deep-set 2-leaf

timber door and decoratively -astragalled pointed arch fanlight behind early ironwork gas lamp, datestone above; regularly-fenestrated 5-bay elevation (openings mostly blocked) with timpany gable and shouldered wallhead stack to W; piended E elevation with semicircular-arched tunnel over burn.12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, pointed-arch windows decoratively astragalled. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks, lead or aluminium covered skews.

INTERIOR: hall with raised stage incorporating pilastered boarded timber lining and good rinceau decoration probably dating from 1897.

Statement of Interest

Opened in 1855, the Town Hall at Milnathort is a good example of a civic building which formed a number of important community functions. Centrally sited at The Cross, its 3-stage clock tower forms an important landmark and adds to its distinctive streetscape presence. The mid 19th century hall has unusually well executed stage decoration probably dating from 1897 when the tower was added. Funds were raised by public subscription to build the 95' high clock steeple. As well as the hall for public meetings and functions, the building also provided housing for the local Police Constable and cells (now altered).