Killiecrankie Viaduct

A Category B Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Tilt

Description

Joseph Mitchell, civil engineer, 1863. Curving railway viaduct of 10 segmental arches. Roughly coursed, squared and snecked bull-faced rubble with raised ashlar voussoirs punctuated with brick infill and brick-lined arches. Corbel course; saddleback-coped parapet; crenellated turrets with gunloops.

SW ELEVATION: turret projecting from centre pier flanked by 5 regular arches each with 3 cast-iron tie-plates, further turrets to outer piers (that to right with small carved head, see Notes) all linked by continuous corbel course and parapet. Slightly lower contrasting darker rubble approach wall beyond to right with 2-stage turret (reduced upper stage), and narrow floodwater arch to outer right. Parapet wall on higher ground to left leading to tunnelmouth (see below).

TUNNELMOUTH (SE ELEVATION): stepped approach walls lead to moulded tunnelmouth with large square voussoirs giving way to corbel course and parapet incorporating raised moulded tablet and flanking corbelled turrets.

Statement of Interest

Built at a cost of ?5730 for the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway which became the Highland Railway Company in 1865. The viaduct is 510' long, 54' high, each arch has a span of 35', and is on a 20-chain curve. The small carved head is thought to commemorate a workman killed during construction.