Melness House

A Category B Listed Building in Tongue, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Tongue

Traditional County: Sutherland

Talmine

Description

Late 18th century south facing 2-storey, 3-bay house with centre door masked by lean-to porch, with large 2-storey and attic, also 3-bay, addition added earlier/mid 19th century to form L-plan dwelling. All whitewashed or harled rubble. Main entrance in east facing later range with projecting gabled centre bay with side entrance, 1st floor window above and apex stack; 2-piended dormers. Single storey, 3-bay service dwelling to north of main house (linked by short passage), with diminutive wallhead attic windows and corrugated asbestos roof. 12- and 2-pane glazing; large rear wallhead stack; end stacks; slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

Single storey service cottage probably of earlier date than either portion of main house. At one time a sheep farm of 70,000 acres, after passing from cadet branch of Mackay family to Sutherland estates.