Greenbank House, Greenbank, Yell

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Greenbank House, Greenbank, Yell

Listing Name: Greenbank, Greenbank House, Including Shop, Outbuilding, Garden Walls and Piers, and Boundary Walls

Also known as: Yell, Greenbank, Greenbank House

Location: Yell

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Early 19th century, with later 19th and early 20th century additions. 2-storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical former merchant?s house with early 20th century single storey L-plan shop adjoining N gable and clasping NW corner, later 19th century single storey 2-bay outbuilding adjacent to NW. Harled and harl-pointed rubble walls.

E PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: symmetrical, 4-panel entrance door with plate glass fanlight at ground in centre bay, windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

S GABLE: blank, with modern lean-to greenhouse.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to wing projecting at centre, single storey lean-to wing advanced in bay to right, shop wing obscuring ground floor in bay to right, single window at 1st floor in bay to left.

N GABLE: blank, shop wing advanced at ground with entrance elevation to E centred by shop window with door to outer left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to house; plate glass fixed-light to shop. Purple-grey slate roof with sandstone ashlar skew-copes to house; harled gablehead stacks with stone copes and circular cans. Shallow-pitched roof clad in corrugated sheet to shop; tall, stepped, single-flue gablehead stack to shop with circular can.

OUTBUILDING: low-gabled harl-pointed rubble building of rectangular plan with principal elevation to E comprising small 9-pane fixed-light in bay to left, and vertically-boarded timber door to left of matching window grouped in bay to right. Shallow-pitched tarred felt roof with concrete skew-copes and rendered single-flue ridge stack with circular can.

GARDEN WALLS AND PIERS: drystone wall to rectangular garden enclosing E

front, lower E wall (now built up with concrete block), and drum corner piers with domical rubble caps; matching piers to drystone walls enclosing rear garden. Series of drystone walls enclosing large rectangular field to E, and 2 smaller fields to W.

Mike Finnie SHETLAND (1990) p70.