Lightkeepers Dwelling Houses, Breasclete, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Parish: Uig

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Breasclete

Description

1899 (dated) as lighthouse keeper's/coastguard houses. Distinctive symmetrical composition, double-pile with crow-stepped gables to M-shaped (slated) roof, red brick-coloured harl with red ashlar dressings; 2 storeys, 5-bay front with heavy-bracketted eaves cornice, paired wall-head stacks central, archway over centre door with sculptured and painted tympanum, cill band at first floor; stacks (there are end stacks also) all with heavy caps, original red fireclay chimney cans with fluted detail. Modern glazing (originally sash windows throughout, 4-pane glazing). Flat-roofed low flanking wings similarly detailed. Large garden area enclosed by rubble walls, stop-chamfered square gatepiers, caps with trefoil detail; painted. Also white-painted and fluted sundial.